DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The protection and security of your personal information is important to us. This privacy statement is intended to inform the users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator SES - SHIP EMISSION SOLUTIONS.

Personal data is collected, processed and used by SES - SHIP EMISSION SOLUTIONS only in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian and European Data Protection General Regulations (GDPR). You as a user agree to the data processing in the sense of this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found at eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/.
The following information explains what information is collected during your visit to the website and how it is used.

Personal data (collected data)
As part of your visit to our website, we collect personal data to the technically necessary extent (name of the retrieved file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transmitted, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL and the requesting provider). We cannot associate this data with specific individuals, and we will not merge it with data from other data sources.

Data deletion
Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract is fulfilled with you and there is no longer any legal obligation to store the data. This way, your data will always be deleted after seven years; retention period according to § 132 BAO. Legal/statutory retention obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. vis-à-vis customers under warranty or damages, or against contracting parties are a basis for storing personal data (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR - Basis for legality of processing: legal/statutory obligation). If you contact us using the form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your permission.

Use of cookies
We also point out that cookies are used when visiting our website. Cookies are small files or other forms of information storage, which are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to users' web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. The cookies that we use are deleted from your hard drive again after closing the browser (session cookies). The collection of this data is based on § 96 Abs. 3 TKG. We also use cookies for the statistical analysis of the use of our website as part of the Google Analytics web analysis service (see below). The collection of this data is based on Art 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR.
If you have previously consented in accordance with Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR, during your visit to our website cookies from third-party providers are used for the purpose of collecting and evaluating your user behaviour. Consent to this use of cookies is made by the inclusion of a banner that briefly explains the use of these cookies and allows you to agree to the use of cookies. If you stay on the site without consenting to the cookie policy, we understand that you agree to the use of cookies and allow the installation.

Function restriction without cookies
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit the website. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies and only accept cookies in individual cases. However, we point out that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Contact
You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been otherwise violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. The contact details of the Austrian Data Protection Authority are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can also contact us anytime at office@ship-emission.solutions.